Australia

1. Privacy Policy

1.1 Welcome to the St Jerome’s Laneway Festival website (www.lanewayfestival.com) (Website).

1.2 St Jerome’s Laneway Pty Ltd (ABN 44 647 789 482) (Laneway Festival, we, us and our) respect your privacy and is committed to privacy compliance. A reference to Laneway Festival includes us as well as our related bodies corporate and affiliated companies and partners. Any Personal Information transferred between the companies will be handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), this Privacy Policy and any applicable laws and regulations. Below you will find information about our Privacy Policy and how we collect, use, disclose and store your Personal Information through the Website, social media channels (Sites) and any other means by which you provide Personal Information to us.

1.3 By using the Website and/or submitting your Personal Information to us, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information by us as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.4 From time to time we may need to update our Privacy Policy. Any changes will be posted on the Website. Our Privacy Policy forms part of the Website Terms of Use.

2. Collection of Information

2.1 St Jerome’s Laneway Festival operates and promotes live entertainment events. In order to provide our goods and/or services, we collect two types of information through the Website and Sites:

(a) Anonymous Information.

(b) Personal Information.

2.2 Anonymous Information is information that does not identify you. It includes things like analytics (information that we log when you access the Website or Sites, including details of any device used to access the Website or Sites such as IP address, host and browser type, date and time of access, geo-location details of pages accessed and any information downloaded).

2.3 Personal Information is information that does and can identify you. It includes your name, date of birth, email address, postcode and other contact or identifying details. If you’re under 13 years of age, you should check with your parent or carer before submitting any Personal Information about yourself on the Website or Sites.

3. How We Collect Personal Information

3.1. Directly from you;

(a) Email Lists: we may collect your Personal Information when you register as a subscriber of the Website or register for updates to a particular event or events. If you choose not to disclose your Personal Information you may not be able to register as a member, access certain areas of the Website or participate in competitions and promotions.

(b) Competitions: we will only use your Personal Information for the purposes of conducting and fulfilling the Terms and Conditions of a promotion or competition.

(c) Other: we may collect Personal Information from you if you choose to interact with us or contact us via email, phone and social media sites like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.

If you choose not to disclose your Personal Information you may not be able to register as a member or participate in competitions and promotions.

3.2 From Event Sponsors or Promotional Partners

We might send you emails, text messages or call you about your account, ticket purchase, change of events or ask you if you would like to provide us with feedback or reviews about an event you attended or if we are running a competition or promotion.

3.3 Cookies

The cookies we use on the Website allow us to record information whenever you visit the Website. This may include your computer’s IP address, browser type, webpage visited before the Website, pages visited on the Website, time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Website, access times and dates, and other statistics. The information stored from cookies help us enhance your use of the Website or mobile site. This information is also collected for analysis and evaluation to help us make our digital services easier to use and more relevant.

If you don’t want to accept cookies, most browsers can be set to accept or reject all (or just some) cookies or prompt you each time a cookie is offered. If you do block cookies, you may not be able to access certain Website features.

There might also be some third party cookies on the Website where we embed a video clip or photo from a third party (such as Instagram or YouTube) and those third parties may have set cookies relating to that content. We don’t control or block these cookies.

We may from time to time also use Google Analytics, Google Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and/or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to gather statistical information on how users interact with the Website.

4. Use of Information

4.1 Anonymous Information is used for our own statistical and internal business purposes and to improve the Website and to provide certain features or functionality improve the user experience (like suggesting artists or tours or displaying info about events that are local to you). We also measure things like effectiveness of advertising or promotions on the Website.

4.2 Personal Information is used not only for the purpose for which you provided it (like subscribing to the Website or entering competitions and promotions) but also to contact you by email with news relating to the Website, artists, festivals, tours or other promotions. We might also use your Personal Information for a specific purpose that you’ve authorised (like accessing a members only ticket pre-sale) and for pretty much any related or relevant business purposes (such as sending you a newsletter, customer survey, special offers or promotions).

5. Disclosure

5.1 We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties in limited circumstances including:

(a) to customise and promote our services which we think may be of interest to you;

(b) to provide a service you wish to use;

(c) as permitted or required by law;

(d) with your consent;

(e) where we’ve contracted out specialised functions (such as mailing houses, printing companies and storage servers). If we do disclose your Personal Information to a third party we will, where we are able to, impose restrictions equivalent to those that we’re subject to under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

5.2 Other than these limited circumstances, we won’t  disclose your Personal Information to any third party (including advertising or other companies) unless you have authorised us to do so, and where we are required to do so by law.

5.3 If you don’t want to get emails from us, you can unsubscribe from receiving emails. On each email you receive from us you’re given the opportunity to unsubscribe or opt-out. You can also contact us – see details below. When you unsubscribe we remove your email address permanently from our database.

6. Accuracy, Security and Access

6.1 If you think we hold Personal Information about you which is incorrect or out of date please contact us and let us know. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your Personal Information and to prevent unauthorised access to it.

6.2 If at any time you wish to know what Personal Information we are holding about you, simply send us an email requesting your Personal Information.

6.3 Please note also that we may use overseas facilities to store, process or back up our databases and information and as a result we may transfer and store your Personal Information to our overseas facilities. We abide by our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

7. Links to websites from our Website

7.1 We provide links to websites outside of the Website. The content of these linked websites is not under our control. These other websites will have their own privacy policies and are not subject to this Privacy Policy. You should satisfy yourself as to the terms of the privacy policies provided by the operators of these other websites. We cannot accept any responsibility for the conduct of companies linked from our Website.

8. Contact Us

8.1 If you have questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy or if you wish to access or correct your personal details, please contact us. Our contact details are:

By mail St Jerome’s Laneway Pty Ltd 3/175 Liverpool St, Sydney NSW 2000

By email [email protected]

8.2 We would appreciate an opportunity to fix any privacy-related complaints and will attempt to resolve your complaint at your first point of contact with us.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have your concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint to the OAIC, visitwww.oaic.gov.au 

9. Privacy Policy Changes

9.1 We may edit this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing the changed Privacy Policy on our Website. Any variation becomes effective from the date of publication and by continuing to use the Website after the Policy have been varied you agree to be bound by the variation. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 September 2022.